MD
SYNCING MARKET DATA00
MARKET DEKHO
MARKET SAMJHO · FARK DIKHEGA
OPEN NOWMAINBOARDIron & Steel Products

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO

Bombay Coated and Special Steels is a Mainboard IPO in the Iron & Steel Products sector, raising ₹183 Cr through a fresh capital only. The issue opens on 29 Oct and closes on 02 Nov, with a price band of ₹78-82 and a lot size of 182 shares. The face value per share is ₹10 per share. Shares are expected to list on BSE, NSE around Thu, Nov 5, 2026T. Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar for this issue. The lead manager is Smart Horizon Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.. Promoter shareholding stands at 6,28,24,115 shares post-issue (down from 4,05,00,091 shares pre-issue). For the period ended 30 Jun 2026, the company reported profit after tax of 15.08.

Data refreshed 23 Oct 2026 · Not investment advice

Price band₹78-82
Lot size182 shares
Min. investment₹14,924
Issue size₹183 Cr
Issue typeFresh capital only
Opens29 Oct
Closes02 Nov

IPO timeline

IPO details

CompanyBombay Coated and Special Steels
SegmentMainboard
IndustryIron & Steel Products
Price band₹78-82
Face value₹10 per share
Lot size182 shares
Total issue size₹183 Cr
Issue typeFresh capital only
Listing atBSE, NSE
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.
Lead manager(s)Smart Horizon Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.
Promoter holding (pre-issue)4,05,00,091 shares
Promoter holding (post-issue)6,28,24,115 shares

Key terms: IPO · Price band · Lot size · GMP (grey market premium) · ASBA · Basis of allotment · Learn how IPOs work

Reservation by investor category

QIBNot more than 50% of the Issue
RetailNot more than 35% of the Issue
NIINot less than 15% of the Issue
Retail (Min)1
Retail (Max)13

Financials

Particulars30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets526.11571.47458.21350.21
Total Income397.551,269.831,058.65765.41
Profit After Tax15.0830.5428.6721.14
EBITDA32.1786.0974.0949.17
NET Worth136.62121.5883.0554.36
Reserves and Surplus96.1281.0873.1544.46
Total Borrowing273.69338.45276.96234.16

Amounts as reported in the offer documents (restated); units as shown by the source.

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO — FAQs

What is the price band of Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

The price band for the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO is ₹78-82, with a lot size of 182 shares.

When does the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO open and close?

The Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO opens on 29 Oct and closes on 02 Nov.

What is the minimum investment in Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

One lot is 182 shares, so at the upper end of the price band (₹78-82) the minimum application is about ₹14,924.

When will Bombay Coated and Special Steels shares list?

Bombay Coated and Special Steels shares are expected to list on BSE, NSE around Thu, Nov 5, 2026T.

Who is the registrar for Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar. Use its website to check your allotment status after the basis of allotment.

What is the issue size of Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

The Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO is an issue of ₹183 Cr (Fresh capital only).

Is Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO a mainboard or SME issue?

The Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO is a mainboard issue, listing on BSE, NSE. Mainboard IPOs list on the main segment of the exchange.

How do I apply for Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

Apply through the IPO section of your broker app using UPI, or through ASBA in your net banking, between the open and close dates. Bid at or above the cut-off price in multiples of one lot. Our step-by-step guide to applying through UPI and ASBA walks through each screen.

Official & further reading

More IPOs

Market Dekho is for educational purposes only and is not SEBI registered. IPO details are compiled from public sources and may contain errors or be out of date — always read the official offer document (RHP/prospectus) before applying. Disclaimer

📈 Mentorship: Equity, Crypto & Forex tracks from ₹6,000, lifetime access. Launch offer ends 31 Oct. Enroll Now →