NSE: WINSOME
Winsome Yarns Ltd Share Price
Company information and financial fundamentals for Winsome Yarns Ltd, alongside its latest NSE share price.
About Winsome Yarns Ltd
Incorporated in 1992, Winsome Yarns Ltd manufactures Yarn and knitwear and does generation of power[1]
Classification: Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products · NSE symbol: WINSOME
Company fundamentals
Figures are as reported by the company and compiled by screener.in (fetched 2026-11-04); they may lag the latest filing. Educational information, not investment advice.
Quarterly results (₹ crore)
| Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12.11 | 10.13 | 4.76 | 10.28 | 15.80 | 12.63 | 6.01 | 12.91 | 9.58 | 2.43 |
| YoY Sales growth | -41.72% | -47.62% | -20.67% | +37.62% | +30.47% | +24.68% | +26.26% | +25.58% | -39.37% | -80.76% |
| Expenses | 14.36 | 11.32 | 7.61 | 10.98 | 14.50 | 10.40 | 9.48 | 13.40 | 18.54 | 6.77 |
| Operating Profit | -2.25 | -1.19 | -2.85 | -0.70 | 1.30 | 2.23 | -3.47 | -0.49 | -8.96 | -4.34 |
| OPM % | -18.58% | -11.75% | -59.87% | -6.81% | 8.23% | 17.66% | -57.74% | -3.80% | -93.53% | -178.60% |
| Other Income | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 4.62 |
| Interest | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 3.72 | 3.75 | 3.73 | 3.74 | 3.73 | 3.66 | 3.72 | 3.71 | 3.15 | 3.29 |
| Profit before tax | -5.99 | -4.91 | -6.55 | -4.41 | -2.38 | -1.29 | -7.16 | -4.16 | -12.09 | -3.01 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit | -5.99 | -4.91 | -6.55 | -4.41 | -2.38 | -1.29 | -7.16 | -4.16 | -12.09 | -3.01 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.85 | -0.69 | -0.93 | -0.62 | -0.34 | -0.18 | -1.01 | -0.59 | -1.71 | -0.43 |
| Raw PDF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit and loss, yearly (₹ crore)
| Sep 2014 | Mar 2015 6m | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 404 | 201 | 375 | 371 | 333 | 250 | 107 | 36 | 43 | 31 |
| Sales growth | -47% | -74% | +86% | -1% | -10% | -25% | -57% | -67% | +22% | -29% |
| Expenses | 423 | 240 | 381 | 373 | 338 | 261 | 127 | 41 | 43 | 48 |
| Operating Profit | -19 | -38 | -6 | -2 | -5 | -10 | -20 | -6 | 0 | -17 |
| OPM % | -4.8% | -19% | -1.7% | -0.6% | -1.6% | -4.2% | -19% | -16% | 0.0% | -55% |
| Other Income | -7 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 5 | -88 | -13 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Interest | 64 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 9 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | -112 | -47 | -30 | -19 | -18 | -115 | -48 | -21 | -15 | -26 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | -112 | -47 | -30 | -19 | -18 | -115 | -49 | -21 | -15 | -26 |
| EPS in Rs | -15.82 | -6.62 | -4.24 | -2.69 | -2.55 | -16.28 | -6.89 | -3.00 | -2.07 | -3.74 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Compounded growth
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
| Sep 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 |
| Reserves | -139 | -188 | -218 | -237 | -255 | -370 | -418 | -439 | -453 | -480 |
| Borrowings | 539 | 534 | 557 | 558 | 557 | 556 | 557 | 557 | 557 | 557 |
| Other Liabilities | 113 | 91 | 82 | 92 | 92 | 77 | 75 | 78 | 82 | 69 |
| Total Liabilities | 584 | 508 | 493 | 483 | 465 | 334 | 284 | 266 | 256 | 217 |
| Fixed Assets | 287 | 277 | 258 | 238 | 222 | 207 | 192 | 177 | 162 | 148 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| Other Assets | 270 | 204 | 208 | 218 | 216 | 101 | 67 | 64 | 68 | 43 |
| Total Assets | 584 | 508 | 493 | 483 | 465 | 334 | 284 | 266 | 256 | 217 |
Cash flows (₹ crore)
| Sep 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity | -8 | 7 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | 6 | -3 | 1 | -1 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | -2 | -7 | -2 | -2 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | -2 | 3 | -4 | 0 | -1 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -8 | 5 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 39% | -19% | -61% | 50% | -26% | -9% | -1% | 4% | -2,500% | 5% |
Efficiency ratios
| Sep 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 111 | 218 | 121 | 119 | 134 | 26 | 53 | 147 | 120 | 35 |
| Inventory Days | 115 | 87 | 73 | 83 | 67 | 64 | 73 | 661 | 1,249 | 173 |
| Days Payable | 70 | 85 | 75 | 89 | 90 | 97 | 229 | 2,092 | 3,838 | 1,079 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 156 | 220 | 119 | 112 | 111 | -6 | -102 | -1,285 | -2,469 | -872 |
| Working Capital Days | -217 | -544 | 53 | -440 | -503 | -821 | -2,028 | -6,109 | -5,014 | -7,189 |
| ROCE % | -8% | -9% | -5% | -5% | -5% | -8% | -15% | -10% | -8% | -16% |
Shareholding pattern (%)
| Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 38.67% | 38.67% | 38.67% | 38.67% | 38.67% | 38.67% | 38.67% | 38.67% | 38.67% | 38.67% |
| FIIs | 12.95% | 12.95% | 8.99% | 8.99% | 4.00% | 2.07% | 1.96% | 1.96% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Public | 48.37% | 48.37% | 52.33% | 52.33% | 57.32% | 59.24% | 59.35% | 59.37% | 61.32% | 61.33% |
| No. of Shareholders | 17,424 | 17,698 | 17,857 | 18,031 | 17,998 | 17,917 | 17,753 | 17,757 | 17,662 | 17,546 |
Exchange disclosures
Next results date
Winsome Yarns Ltd has a board meeting for financial results listed on 2026-11-12. Companies can reschedule; check the company's own announcement. Results calendar
Shown as filed with NSE. A filing shows that something happened, not why, and says nothing about what to do.
Wondering what to do with Winsome Yarns Ltd?
This page shares company information and reported fundamentals. It does not tell you whether to buy, hold or sell. For a view that takes your own holding and goal into account, ask Samjho Bhai, our portfolio review tool.
Ask Samjho Bhai about WINSOME →How this page works · New to company fundamentals? Start learning.
Key terms: Nifty 50 · Price-to-earnings ratio · Earnings per share · Dividend yield · Market capitalisation
Frequently asked questions
What is the NSE symbol for Winsome Yarns Ltd?
Winsome Yarns Ltd trades on the NSE under the symbol WINSOME.
Where is Winsome Yarns Ltd listed?
Winsome Yarns Ltd is listed on the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) under the symbol WINSOME. It is not part of the NIFTY 50 or NIFTY 500 lists this site tracks.
Should I buy Winsome Yarns Ltd shares?
Market Dekho does not give buy, sell or hold recommendations and is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst or Investment Adviser. To review a holding against your own goal and risk, you can use Samjho Bhai, or speak to a SEBI-registered adviser.
Prices are delayed and sourced from a public market-data provider; they may contain errors. This page is educational information, not investment advice.