NSE: M&M · NIFTY 50
Mahindra & Mahindra Share Price
Company information and financial fundamentals for Mahindra & Mahindra, alongside its latest NSE share price.
About Mahindra & Mahindra
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd is one of the most diversified automobile company in India with presence across 2-wheelers, 3-wheelers, PVs, CVs, tractors & earthmovers.
Sector: Automobile & Auto Components · NSE symbol: M&M · Index: NIFTY 50
Company fundamentals
Figures are as reported by the company and compiled by screener.in (fetched 2026-11-03); they may lag the latest filing. Educational information, not investment advice.
Quarterly results (₹ crore)
| Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 35,452 | 37,218 | 37,924 | 41,470 | 42,599 | 45,529 | 46,106 | 52,100 | 54,982 | 58,188 |
| Expenses | 28,848 | 29,975 | 30,790 | 33,239 | 34,658 | 37,117 | 37,166 | 41,939 | 44,855 | 47,360 |
| Operating Profit | 6,604 | 7,243 | 7,133 | 8,231 | 7,942 | 8,412 | 8,940 | 10,160 | 10,127 | 10,827 |
| OPM % | 19% | 19% | 19% | 20% | 19% | 18% | 19% | 20% | 18% | 19% |
| Other Income | 750 | 733 | 1,126 | 719 | 1,110 | 1,210 | 1,134 | 976 | 1,137 | 1,121 |
| Interest | 1,989 | 2,108 | 2,217 | 2,362 | 2,397 | 2,431 | 2,347 | 2,405 | 2,407 | 2,560 |
| Depreciation | 1,335 | 1,248 | 1,302 | 1,495 | 2,029 | 1,548 | 1,669 | 2,163 | 1,943 | 1,760 |
| Profit before tax | 4,030 | 4,621 | 4,740 | 5,092 | 4,627 | 5,644 | 6,058 | 6,569 | 6,914 | 7,628 |
| Tax % | 22% | 23% | 29% | 29% | 23% | 22% | 35% | 24% | 24% | 21% |
| Net Profit | 3,125 | 3,546 | 3,361 | 3,624 | 3,542 | 4,377 | 3,964 | 5,021 | 5,260 | 5,998 |
| EPS in Rs | 22.15 | 26.40 | 25.50 | 25.58 | 26.50 | 32.84 | 29.54 | 37.59 | 37.53 | 43.86 |
| Raw PDF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit and loss, yearly (₹ crore)
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 92,094 | 104,721 | 75,382 | 74,278 | 90,171 | 121,362 | 139,078 | 159,211 | 198,639 | 211,375 |
| Expenses | 78,868 | 89,514 | 65,224 | 62,791 | 75,488 | 101,037 | 114,186 | 128,693 | 161,659 | 171,321 |
| Operating Profit | 13,226 | 15,207 | 10,158 | 11,487 | 14,683 | 20,325 | 24,892 | 30,518 | 36,980 | 40,054 |
| OPM % | 14% | 15% | 13% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 19% |
| Other Income | 4,366 | 2,676 | 885 | 1,152 | 3,204 | 3,922 | 3,298 | 3,718 | 5,118 | 4,369 |
| Interest | 3,987 | 5,021 | 6,021 | 6,102 | 5,018 | 5,830 | 7,488 | 9,083 | 9,591 | 9,720 |
| Depreciation | 3,280 | 3,991 | 3,367 | 3,378 | 3,508 | 4,357 | 4,724 | 6,074 | 7,322 | 7,535 |
| Profit before tax | 10,326 | 8,871 | 1,655 | 3,158 | 9,362 | 14,060 | 15,978 | 19,080 | 25,185 | 27,169 |
| Tax % | 23% | 32% | 119% | 52% | 23% | 19% | 23% | 26% | 26% | — |
| Net Profit | 7,958 | 6,017 | -321 | 1,512 | 7,253 | 11,374 | 12,270 | 14,073 | 18,622 | 20,243 |
| EPS in Rs | 60.41 | 42.76 | 1.02 | 14.58 | 52.91 | 82.68 | 90.62 | 103.97 | 137.50 | 148.52 |
| Dividend Payout % | 11% | 17% | 205% | 54% | 20% | 18% | 21% | 22% | 22% | — |
Compounded growth
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 311 | 543 | 544 | 554 | 555 | 556 | 557 | 557 | 558 | 559 |
| Reserves | 29,467 | 36,232 | 39,439 | 39,415 | 41,027 | 46,567 | 55,809 | 65,633 | 76,481 | 92,538 |
| Borrowings | 48,762 | 55,898 | 70,848 | 82,092 | 80,625 | 77,605 | 92,647 | 108,647 | 129,025 | 136,936 |
| Other Liabilities | 35,296 | 43,696 | 51,057 | 43,655 | 42,762 | 47,661 | 55,270 | 59,884 | 69,950 | 86,021 |
| Total Liabilities | 113,835 | 136,369 | 161,889 | 165,716 | 164,968 | 172,388 | 204,283 | 234,722 | 276,013 | 316,054 |
| Fixed Assets | 20,989 | 26,182 | 28,983 | 29,689 | 21,380 | 26,018 | 27,140 | 28,129 | 34,636 | 38,459 |
| CWIP | 4,279 | 4,269 | 4,760 | 6,856 | 7,873 | 6,703 | 3,969 | 8,039 | 8,298 | 7,740 |
| Investments | 14,662 | 16,018 | 18,268 | 19,210 | 28,778 | 30,060 | 35,272 | 35,208 | 41,309 | 40,324 |
| Other Assets | 73,905 | 89,900 | 109,878 | 109,960 | 106,938 | 109,607 | 137,902 | 163,345 | 191,771 | 229,531 |
| Total Assets | 113,835 | 136,369 | 161,889 | 165,716 | 164,968 | 172,388 | 204,283 | 234,722 | 276,013 | 316,054 |
Cash flows (₹ crore)
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity | 183 | 682 | -4,347 | -1,457 | 17,909 | 9,248 | -7,074 | -5,630 | 3,176 | 11,657 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -5,875 | -5,467 | -7,174 | -6,870 | -19,686 | -3,252 | -8,866 | -5,615 | -18,616 | -17,680 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | 6,108 | 6,314 | 13,194 | 6,933 | 406 | -5,883 | 15,946 | 12,281 | 15,834 | 5,391 |
| Net Cash Flow | 416 | 1,529 | 1,672 | -1,394 | -1,370 | 113 | 6 | 1,037 | 394 | -632 |
| Free Cash Flow | -4,780 | -5,109 | -11,546 | -8,251 | 13,283 | 3,328 | -13,241 | -15,303 | -6,633 | 2,545 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 20% | 25% | -9% | 8% | 172% | 74% | -21% | -7% | 26% | 48% |
Efficiency ratios
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 31 | 34 | 30 | 34 | 30 | 26 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 17 |
| Inventory Days | 64 | 64 | 74 | 106 | 91 | 82 | 83 | 81 | 78 | 65 |
| Days Payable | 107 | 125 | 127 | 142 | 147 | 134 | 118 | 112 | 118 | 112 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -11 | -27 | -23 | -3 | -26 | -27 | -13 | -11 | -21 | -30 |
| Working Capital Days | -2 | -8 | -14 | -20 | -11 | -13 | -14 | -8 | -14 | -40 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 13% | 12% | 7% | 8% | 11% | 13% | 14% | 14% | 15% |
Shareholding pattern (%)
| Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 18.55% | 18.53% | 18.48% | 18.45% | 18.43% | 18.43% | 18.43% | 18.45% | 18.44% | 18.39% |
| FIIs | 41.90% | 41.18% | 38.92% | 38.30% | 38.53% | 38.04% | 37.49% | 36.23% | 34.89% | 33.34% |
| DIIs | 26.18% | 27.04% | 29.22% | 29.77% | 29.57% | 29.95% | 30.39% | 31.37% | 32.58% | 34.19% |
| Government | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.12% | 0.21% | 0.13% | 0.14% |
| Public | 9.57% | 9.44% | 9.66% | 9.78% | 9.77% | 9.93% | 10.03% | 10.25% | 10.47% | 10.50% |
| Others | 3.73% | 3.69% | 3.63% | 3.60% | 3.58% | 3.55% | 3.52% | 3.50% | 3.47% | 3.45% |
| No. of Shareholders | 7,56,259 | 7,99,531 | 8,55,175 | 8,95,699 | 8,64,189 | 8,81,154 | 8,85,061 | 9,41,478 | 9,89,776 | 9,94,602 |
Exchange disclosures
Next results date
Mahindra & Mahindra has a board meeting for financial results listed on 2026-11-05. Companies can reschedule; check the company's own announcement. Results calendar
Shown as filed with NSE. A filing shows that something happened, not why, and says nothing about what to do.
More on Mahindra & Mahindra
Wondering what to do with Mahindra & Mahindra?
This page shares company information and reported fundamentals. It does not tell you whether to buy, hold or sell. For a view that takes your own holding and goal into account, ask Samjho Bhai, our portfolio review tool.
Ask Samjho Bhai about M&M →How this page works · New to company fundamentals? Start learning.
Key terms: Nifty 50 · Price-to-earnings ratio · Earnings per share · Dividend yield · Market capitalisation
Other Automobile & Auto Components stocks in the NIFTY 50
Where Mahindra & Mahindra sits in the market
Frequently asked questions
What is the NSE symbol for Mahindra & Mahindra?
Mahindra & Mahindra trades on the NSE under the symbol M&M.
Is Mahindra & Mahindra part of the NIFTY 50?
Yes. Mahindra & Mahindra is in the NIFTY 50 index (and so also in the NIFTY 500) and is classified under the Automobile & Auto Components sector. Index membership is rebalanced twice a year by NSE Indices.
Should I buy Mahindra & Mahindra shares?
Market Dekho does not give buy, sell or hold recommendations and is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst or Investment Adviser. To review a holding against your own goal and risk, you can use Samjho Bhai, or speak to a SEBI-registered adviser.
Prices are delayed and sourced from a public market-data provider; they may contain errors. This page is educational information, not investment advice.