NSE: IL&FSENGG
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd Share Price
Company information and financial fundamentals for IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd, alongside its latest NSE share price.
About IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd
Incorporated in 1988, IL&FS Engineering Services Ltd is in the business of construction and civil infrastructural development[1]
Classification: Industrials › Construction › Civil Construction · NSE symbol: IL&FSENGG
Company fundamentals
Figures are as reported by the company and compiled by screener.in (fetched 2026-11-03); they may lag the latest filing. Educational information, not investment advice.
Quarterly results (₹ crore)
| Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 84.66 | 85.52 | 65.89 | 67.91 | 102.06 | 41.22 | 54.53 | 62.36 | 29.81 | 37.60 |
| Expenses | 191.97 | 90.11 | 86.92 | 72.19 | 144.75 | 68.07 | 63.36 | 65.50 | 49.04 | 46.95 |
| Operating Profit | -107.31 | -4.59 | -21.03 | -4.28 | -42.69 | -26.85 | -8.83 | -3.14 | -19.23 | -9.35 |
| OPM % | -126.75% | -5.37% | -31.92% | -6.30% | -41.83% | -65.14% | -16.19% | -5.04% | -64.51% | -24.87% |
| Other Income | 12.62 | 3.90 | 12.41 | 7.65 | 54.56 | 19.14 | 9.82 | 7.18 | 31.49 | 11.39 |
| Interest | 1.34 | 0.91 | 0.62 | 0.41 | 2.02 | 0.40 | 0.89 | 0.80 | 0.51 | 0.53 |
| Depreciation | 2.09 | 1.46 | 1.47 | 1.46 | 2.52 | 1.31 | 1.87 | 1.58 | 1.67 | 1.55 |
| Profit before tax | -98.12 | -3.06 | -10.71 | 1.50 | 7.33 | -9.42 | -1.77 | 1.66 | 10.08 | -0.04 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit | -98.12 | -3.00 | -10.73 | 1.49 | 7.34 | -9.29 | -1.26 | 1.78 | 10.09 | 0.01 |
| EPS in Rs | -7.48 | -0.23 | -0.82 | 0.11 | 0.56 | -0.71 | -0.10 | 0.14 | 0.77 | 0.00 |
| Raw PDF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit and loss, yearly (₹ crore)
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,869 | 1,239 | 562 | 333 | 308 | 177 | 259 | 321 | 188 | 184 |
| Expenses | 1,712 | 1,327 | 556 | 554 | 526 | 301 | 428 | 394 | 246 | 225 |
| Operating Profit | 157 | -88 | 6 | -221 | -218 | -124 | -169 | -73 | -58 | -41 |
| OPM % | 8% | -7% | 1.1% | -67% | -71% | -70% | -65% | -23% | -31% | -22% |
| Other Income | 277 | -1,618 | -354 | -3 | -108 | 33 | 112 | 79 | 68 | 60 |
| Interest | 409 | 290 | 26 | 43 | 46 | 23 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 45 | 37 | 32 | 19 | 14 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | -21 | -2,033 | -406 | -286 | -386 | -124 | -78 | -5 | 1 | 10 |
| Tax % | -18% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
| Net Profit | 15 | -2,043 | -405 | -285 | -386 | -124 | -77 | -5 | 1 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.88 | -155.79 | -30.89 | -21.74 | -29.45 | -9.46 | -5.91 | -0.37 | 0.10 | 0.81 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Compounded growth
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 131 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 131 |
| Reserves | -285 | -270 | -1,969 | -2,443 | -2,727 | -3,113 | -3,238 | -3,315 | -3,320 | -3,321 |
| Borrowings | 2,162 | 2,643 | 2,692 | 2,673 | 2,669 | 2,669 | 2,671 | 2,671 | 2,672 | 2,672 |
| Other Liabilities | 2,299 | 2,802 | 2,466 | 2,507 | 2,365 | 2,246 | 2,287 | 2,221 | 2,233 | 2,161 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,307 | 5,306 | 3,320 | 2,868 | 2,439 | 1,932 | 1,852 | 1,707 | 1,716 | 1,643 |
| Fixed Assets | 177 | 180 | 120 | 89 | 72 | 49 | 42 | 33 | 28 | 25 |
| CWIP | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 278 | 319 | 60 | 37 | 41 | 45 | 50 | 14 | 18 | 18 |
| Other Assets | 3,845 | 4,804 | 3,139 | 2,742 | 2,325 | 1,838 | 1,761 | 1,660 | 1,670 | 1,601 |
| Total Assets | 4,307 | 5,306 | 3,320 | 2,868 | 2,439 | 1,932 | 1,852 | 1,707 | 1,716 | 1,643 |
Cash flows (₹ crore)
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity | 51 | -117 | 229 | 216 | 35 | 98 | 8 | -73 | -49 | -112 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | 54 | -63 | -22 | -116 | 9 | -14 | 55 | -3 | 87 | 33 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | -106 | 191 | -206 | -49 | -44 | -47 | -19 | -10 | -1 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 11 | 1 | 51 | 0 | 37 | 43 | -85 | 37 | -79 |
| Free Cash Flow | 77 | -183 | 219 | 217 | 31 | 107 | 8 | -67 | -47 | -114 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 31% | -72% | -282% | 3,405% | -10% | 81% | -1% | 41% | 58% | 200% |
Efficiency ratios
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 81 | 97 | 46 | 134 | 147 | 90 | 154 | 56 | 63 | 112 |
| Inventory Days | 482 | 689 | 75 | 134 | 151 | 138 | 264 | 143 | 116 | 221 |
| Days Payable | 460 | 649 | 638 | 1,976 | 2,964 | 2,717 | 4,619 | 2,953 | 2,484 | 4,415 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 103 | 137 | -517 | -1,708 | -2,665 | -2,489 | -4,201 | -2,754 | -2,305 | -4,083 |
| Working Capital Days | -179 | -269 | -765 | -2,445 | -4,394 | -4,815 | -8,443 | -5,783 | -4,678 | -7,886 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 17% | -6% | 3% | -90% | — | — | — | — | — |
Shareholding pattern (%)
| Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% |
| FIIs | 0.23% | 0.59% | 0.79% | 0.88% | 0.88% | 0.88% | 0.94% | 0.70% | 0.70% | 0.81% |
| DIIs | 0.79% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.34% | 0.33% | 0.33% |
| Public | 56.74% | 56.79% | 56.60% | 56.50% | 56.52% | 56.51% | 56.44% | 56.72% | 56.74% | 56.61% |
| No. of Shareholders | 29,577 | 28,749 | 28,393 | 28,126 | 27,755 | 27,470 | 27,219 | 26,892 | 26,617 | 26,152 |
Exchange disclosures
Next results date
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd has a board meeting for financial results listed on 2026-11-03. Companies can reschedule; check the company's own announcement. Results calendar
Shown as filed with NSE. A filing shows that something happened, not why, and says nothing about what to do.
Wondering what to do with IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd?
This page shares company information and reported fundamentals. It does not tell you whether to buy, hold or sell. For a view that takes your own holding and goal into account, ask Samjho Bhai, our portfolio review tool.
Ask Samjho Bhai about IL&FSENGG →How this page works · New to company fundamentals? Start learning.
Key terms: Nifty 50 · Price-to-earnings ratio · Earnings per share · Dividend yield · Market capitalisation
Frequently asked questions
What is the NSE symbol for IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd?
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd trades on the NSE under the symbol IL&FSENGG.
Where is IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd listed?
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd is listed on the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) under the symbol IL&FSENGG. It is not part of the NIFTY 50 or NIFTY 500 lists this site tracks.
Should I buy IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd shares?
Market Dekho does not give buy, sell or hold recommendations and is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst or Investment Adviser. To review a holding against your own goal and risk, you can use Samjho Bhai, or speak to a SEBI-registered adviser.
Prices are delayed and sourced from a public market-data provider; they may contain errors. This page is educational information, not investment advice.