NSE: GAMMONIND
Gammon India Ltd Share Price
Company information and financial fundamentals for Gammon India Ltd, alongside its latest NSE share price.
Live price data for GAMMONIND is temporarily unavailable. Please check back shortly.
About Gammon India Ltd
Gammon India is one of the largest infrastructure companies in India with several multifarious civil engineering projects to its credit. Broadly, its specific segments of specialisation in infrastructure are transportation, power projects, transmission & distribution, structural designs, irrigation projects, ground engineering & water supply. Having established its leadership in construction and turnkey projects, it is also accredited with expertise in roads, flyovers and bridges. Besides its large scale of operations in the Construction and Infrastructure domain, Gammon has a dominant presence in energy business in which it operates in the hydro, nuclear and thermal power segments- having Indias first second generation nuclear power plant in Kalapakkam to its credit. Gammons projects cover businesses and projects involving highways, public utilities, environmental engineering and marine structures. Gammons expertise also covers the design, ?nancing, construction and operation of modern bridges, ports, harbours, thermal & nuclear power stations, viaducts, dams, high-rise structures, chemical & fertiliser complexes and metro rail, both on a Built-OperateTransfer (BOT) basis as well as contract execution.(Source : 202103 Annual Report Page No:66)
Classification: Industrials › Construction › Civil Construction · NSE symbol: GAMMONIND
Company fundamentals
Figures are as reported by the company and compiled by screener.in (fetched 2026-11-05); they may lag the latest filing. Educational information, not investment advice.
Quarterly results (₹ crore)
| Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 25 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 49 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 80 | 2 |
| YoY Sales growth | -71% | -51% | -59% | -68% | +98% | -80% | +54% | -65% | +65% | +50% |
| Expenses | 604 | 42 | -24 | 141 | -29 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 25 |
| Operating Profit | -580 | -35 | 31 | -136 | 78 | -2 | 4 | -2 | 65 | -23 |
| OPM % | -2,358% | -477% | 438% | -2,735% | 160% | -157% | 41% | -134% | 81% | -1,053% |
| Other Income | 94 | 7 | 92 | -91 | 26 | 127 | 6 | 3 | -27 | 1 |
| Interest | 275 | 288 | 296 | 304 | 306 | 318 | 327 | 346 | 341 | 349 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -761 | -316 | -174 | -532 | -203 | -194 | -317 | -346 | -303 | -372 |
| Tax % | 51% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -16% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 4% | 0% |
| Net Profit | -1,146 | -316 | -174 | -532 | -171 | -194 | -317 | -346 | -314 | -373 |
| EPS in Rs | -31.31 | -8.55 | -4.69 | -14.39 | -4.44 | -5.23 | -8.59 | -9.36 | -8.46 | -10.02 |
| Raw PDF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit and loss, yearly (₹ crore)
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 727 | 984 | 86 | 55 | 28 | 115 | 72 | 68 | 94 | 95 |
| Sales growth | -56% | +35% | -91% | -37% | -49% | +313% | -38% | -5% | +39% | +53% |
| Expenses | 603 | 1,155 | 147 | 115 | 344 | 217 | 655 | 130 | 29 | 51 |
| Operating Profit | 123 | -170 | -60 | -61 | -316 | -102 | -584 | -62 | 65 | 44 |
| OPM % | 17% | -17% | -70% | -111% | -1,136% | -88% | -814% | -91% | 69% | 46% |
| Other Income | -896 | -417 | 136 | 28 | 14 | 163 | 133 | 34 | 109 | -17 |
| Interest | 786 | 687 | 695 | 753 | 873 | 967 | 1,130 | 1,194 | 1,332 | 1,363 |
| Depreciation | 46 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | -1,605 | -1,288 | -631 | -795 | -1,179 | -908 | -1,583 | -1,224 | -1,159 | -1,338 |
| Tax % | -0% | 1% | 0% | -0% | 0% | -1% | 24% | -3% | 1% | — |
| Net Profit | -1,599 | -1,296 | -631 | -795 | -1,181 | -897 | -1,969 | -1,192 | -1,170 | -1,349 |
| EPS in Rs | -41.98 | -32.74 | -17.04 | -21.15 | -31.60 | -25.07 | -53.18 | -32.07 | -31.65 | -36.43 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Compounded growth
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 |
| Reserves | -474 | -2,241 | -3,449 | -4,386 | -5,248 | -6,571 | -8,242 | -10,355 | -11,608 | -13,166 |
| Borrowings | 8,149 | 5,750 | 5,329 | 5,430 | 572 | 572 | 256 | 100 | 76 | 68 |
| Other Liabilities | 3,985 | 2,225 | 2,611 | 3,300 | 8,802 | 9,664 | 10,738 | 11,414 | 12,578 | 14,164 |
| Total Liabilities | 11,734 | 5,809 | 4,564 | 4,419 | 4,199 | 3,739 | 2,827 | 1,233 | 1,119 | 1,140 |
| Fixed Assets | 3,248 | 607 | 444 | 430 | 419 | 413 | 406 | 405 | 403 | 402 |
| CWIP | 829 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 1,121 | 1,204 | 855 | 752 | 764 | 578 | 134 | 20 | 31 | 18 |
| Other Assets | 6,536 | 3,988 | 3,262 | 3,235 | 3,017 | 2,748 | 2,287 | 808 | 685 | 721 |
| Total Assets | 11,734 | 5,809 | 4,564 | 4,419 | 4,199 | 3,739 | 2,827 | 1,233 | 1,119 | 1,140 |
Cash flows (₹ crore)
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity | 169 | 210 | 363 | -9 | 8 | -2 | -23 | -1 | 23 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -31 | 71 | 130 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 12 | -1 | 2 | 20 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | -283 | -353 | -520 | 1 | -10 | 1 | 12 | 0 | -25 | -17 |
| Net Cash Flow | -145 | -72 | -27 | -2 | 4 | -1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 3 |
| Free Cash Flow | -34 | 197 | 377 | -5 | 12 | 1 | -21 | -1 | 23 | 0 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -46,060% | 184% | -219% | 11% | -8% | 0% | 24% | 0% | -40% | 16% |
Efficiency ratios
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 110 | 100 | 58 | 234 | 366 | 726 | 99 | 166 | 255 | 117 |
| Inventory Days | 1,967 | 2,698 | 2,551 | 16,126 | 22,211 | 27,938 | 3,545 | 495 | 33 | 294 |
| Days Payable | 316 | 374 | 656 | 3,214 | 4,722 | 5,642 | 1,071 | 715 | 478 | 2,492 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1,760 | 2,423 | 1,953 | 13,146 | 17,855 | 23,022 | 2,572 | -54 | -190 | -2,081 |
| Working Capital Days | -307 | -2,710 | -2,343 | -30,359 | -53,594 | -116,472 | -31,778 | -57,691 | -67,520 | -54,741 |
| ROCE % | -0% | 7% | -6% | 4% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Shareholding pattern (%)
| Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 11.55% | 11.55% | 11.55% | 11.55% | 11.55% | 11.55% | 11.55% | 11.55% | 11.55% | 11.55% |
| FIIs | 1.16% | 1.16% | 1.16% | 1.16% | 1.16% | 1.16% | 1.16% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| DIIs | 62.54% | 62.54% | 62.54% | 62.54% | 62.54% | 62.54% | 62.54% | 62.54% | 62.54% | 62.54% |
| Public | 24.77% | 24.77% | 24.77% | 24.78% | 24.78% | 24.77% | 24.77% | 25.89% | 25.89% | 25.89% |
| No. of Shareholders | 42,605 | 42,605 | 42,592 | 42,579 | 42,578 | 42,568 | 42,563 | 42,558 | 42,545 | 42,544 |
Exchange disclosures
Next results date
Gammon India Ltd has a board meeting for financial results listed on 2026-11-06. Companies can reschedule; check the company's own announcement. Results calendar
Shown as filed with NSE. A filing shows that something happened, not why, and says nothing about what to do.
Wondering what to do with Gammon India Ltd?
This page shares company information and reported fundamentals. It does not tell you whether to buy, hold or sell. For a view that takes your own holding and goal into account, ask Samjho Bhai, our portfolio review tool.
Ask Samjho Bhai about GAMMONIND →How this page works · New to company fundamentals? Start learning.
Key terms: Nifty 50 · Price-to-earnings ratio · Earnings per share · Dividend yield · Market capitalisation
Frequently asked questions
What is the NSE symbol for Gammon India Ltd?
Gammon India Ltd trades on the NSE under the symbol GAMMONIND.
Where is Gammon India Ltd listed?
Gammon India Ltd is listed on the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) under the symbol GAMMONIND. It is not part of the NIFTY 50 or NIFTY 500 lists this site tracks.
Should I buy Gammon India Ltd shares?
Market Dekho does not give buy, sell or hold recommendations and is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst or Investment Adviser. To review a holding against your own goal and risk, you can use Samjho Bhai, or speak to a SEBI-registered adviser.
Prices are delayed and sourced from a public market-data provider; they may contain errors. This page is educational information, not investment advice.