NSE: BURNPUR
Burnpur Cement Ltd Share Price
Company information and financial fundamentals for Burnpur Cement Ltd, alongside its latest NSE share price.
About Burnpur Cement Ltd
Burnpur Cement Ltd is a formerly operating cement manufacturer that is now completely non-operational. All production assets have been sold, operating revenue has remained nil since FY25, and management and auditors assess the company as not a going concern.[1] [2]
Classification: Commodities › Construction Materials › Cement & Cement Products · NSE symbol: BURNPUR
Company fundamentals
Figures are as reported by the company and compiled by screener.in (fetched 2026-11-05); they may lag the latest filing. Educational information, not investment advice.
Profit and loss, yearly (₹ crore)
| Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 27.03 | 19.47 | 46.24 | 83.76 | 93.36 | 82.32 |
| Sales growth | — | -27.97% | — | +81.14% | +11.46% | -11.83% |
| Expenses | 24.04 | 18.58 | 42.82 | 75.41 | 84.68 | 75.40 |
| Operating Profit | 2.99 | 0.89 | 3.42 | 8.35 | 8.68 | 6.92 |
| OPM % | 11.06% | 4.57% | 7.40% | 9.97% | 9.30% | 8.41% |
| Other Income | 1.45 | 1.18 | 1.01 | 0.23 | 0.33 | 0.89 |
| Interest | 1.75 | 1.65 | 2.19 | 2.55 | 3.97 | 4.54 |
| Depreciation | 0.69 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 1.29 | 1.25 | 1.54 |
| Profit before tax | 2.00 | -0.31 | 1.51 | 4.74 | 3.79 | 1.73 |
| Tax % | 29.00% | -35.48% | 33.11% | 33.12% | 28.50% | 32.37% |
| Net Profit | 1.42 | -0.20 | 1.02 | 3.17 | 2.70 | 1.17 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.33 | -0.05 | 0.17 | 0.50 | 0.41 | 0.14 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Compounded growth
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
| Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 43.00 | 43.00 | 60.10 | 63.00 | 65.14 | 82.55 |
| Reserves | 19.07 | 18.33 | 26.26 | 30.74 | 39.74 | 29.68 |
| Borrowings | 21.90 | 21.11 | 31.33 | 66.56 | 130.23 | 171.66 |
| Other Liabilities | 4.45 | 3.87 | 10.25 | 22.04 | 32.49 | 39.24 |
| Total Liabilities | 88.42 | 86.31 | 127.94 | 182.34 | 267.60 | 323.13 |
| Fixed Assets | 15.74 | 14.88 | 22.63 | 26.07 | 36.25 | 36.18 |
| CWIP | 9.58 | 17.25 | 27.49 | 52.05 | 133.26 | 195.19 |
| Investments | 18.31 | 1.83 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Other Assets | 44.79 | 52.35 | 77.82 | 104.21 | 98.08 | 91.75 |
| Total Assets | 88.42 | 86.31 | 127.94 | 182.34 | 267.60 | 323.13 |
Cash flows (₹ crore)
| Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity | -23.76 | -7.75 | — | -5.86 | 33.30 | 16.70 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -21.44 | 9.09 | — | -33.12 | -92.74 | -63.40 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | 46.20 | -2.44 | — | 40.70 | 63.37 | 46.00 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1.00 | -1.10 | — | 1.72 | 3.93 | -0.70 |
| Free Cash Flow | -28.16 | -15.63 | — | -39.18 | -59.70 | -47.14 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -770% | -825% | — | -59% | 393% | 241% |
Efficiency ratios
| Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 253.46 | 319.45 | 154.08 | 78.96 | 67.32 | 156.38 |
| Inventory Days | 54.24 | 88.62 | 129.77 | 115.45 | 196.70 | 130.52 |
| Days Payable | 34.65 | 63.59 | 85.64 | 63.33 | 62.83 | 150.03 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 273.06 | 344.48 | 198.22 | 131.08 | 201.20 | 136.88 |
| Working Capital Days | 524.75 | 899.10 | 70.10 | 22.88 | 20.25 | 111.20 |
| ROCE % | — | 1.60% | — | 5.24% | 3.93% | 2.42% |
Shareholding pattern (%)
| Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 1.98% | 1.98% | 1.98% | 1.98% | 1.98% | 1.98% | 1.98% | 1.98% | 1.98% | 1.98% |
| Public | 98.02% | 98.02% | 98.03% | 98.01% | 98.03% | 98.02% | 98.02% | 98.03% | 98.02% | 98.03% |
| No. of Shareholders | 58,188 | 63,111 | 67,358 | 68,207 | 60,661 | 60,661 | 60,661 | 60,661 | 60,660 | 57,979 |
Exchange disclosures
Next results date
Burnpur Cement Ltd has a board meeting for financial results listed on 2026-11-11. Companies can reschedule; check the company's own announcement. Results calendar
Shown as filed with NSE. A filing shows that something happened, not why, and says nothing about what to do.
Wondering what to do with Burnpur Cement Ltd?
This page shares company information and reported fundamentals. It does not tell you whether to buy, hold or sell. For a view that takes your own holding and goal into account, ask Samjho Bhai, our portfolio review tool.
Ask Samjho Bhai about BURNPUR →How this page works · New to company fundamentals? Start learning.
Key terms: Nifty 50 · Price-to-earnings ratio · Earnings per share · Dividend yield · Market capitalisation
Frequently asked questions
What is the NSE symbol for Burnpur Cement Ltd?
Burnpur Cement Ltd trades on the NSE under the symbol BURNPUR.
Where is Burnpur Cement Ltd listed?
Burnpur Cement Ltd is listed on the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) under the symbol BURNPUR. It is not part of the NIFTY 50 or NIFTY 500 lists this site tracks.
Should I buy Burnpur Cement Ltd shares?
Market Dekho does not give buy, sell or hold recommendations and is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst or Investment Adviser. To review a holding against your own goal and risk, you can use Samjho Bhai, or speak to a SEBI-registered adviser.
Prices are delayed and sourced from a public market-data provider; they may contain errors. This page is educational information, not investment advice.